Migration Service

Australia

SEVEN PEAKS EDUCATION AND MIGRATION provides professional Immigration advice and services regarding :

  • Student Visa
  • Student Dependent Visa
  • Tourist Visa
  • Temporary Work Visa
  • Permanent Resident Visa
  • Partner Visa
  • Family Migration Visa
  • Citizenship


 

STUDENT VISA (Subclass 500)

If you intend to study in Australia, you will need to apply for the Student Visa (Subclass 500).

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study full-time in recognized education institution.

You are elligible to apply this visa if you :

  • Have been accepted to study full-time in a registered course at an educational institution in Australia
  • Organised appropriate welfare arrangements for the duration of your intended stay in Australia if you are less than 18 years of age.
  • Meet English requirement
  • Have enough money to support the study and living expenses in Australia
  • Meet health and character requirement
  • Show that you are genuine temporary entrant

CONTACT US If you need more information about Australia Student Visa

 

 


STUDENT DEPENDENT VISA (Subclass 500)

If you intend to join a family member who is studying in Australia, you will need to apply for the Student Dependent Visa (Subclass 500).

This visa allows you to join your spouse / parent in Australia after you have been granted your visa as a subsequent entrant.

You are elligible to apply this visa if you :

  • Can proof your relationship to family member you are joining in Australia
  • Have evidence from education provider that your family is still studying in Australia
  • Provide proof of financial capacity
  • Provide health insurance for each dependants

CONTACT US If you need more information about Australia Student Dependent Visa

 

 


TOURIST VISA (Subclass 600)

This visa lets you visit Australia:

  • to visit or for business visitor purposes
  • for up to three, six or 12 months.

You might be able to get this visa if you are travelling to Australia:

  • as a visitor
  • for business visitor activities
  • to visit family

CONTACT US If you need more information about Australia Tourist Visa

 

 


TEMPORARY GRADUATE VISA (Subclass 485)

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution.

It lets you stay in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies.​​

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you:

  • are younger than 50 years of age
  • are in Australia
  • hold an eligible visa
  • meet the Australian study requirement
  • meet the English language requirement
  • have recently graduated with either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the list of eligible skilled occupations.

This visa has two streams:

  • Graduate Work stream – for international students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant.
  • Post-Study Work stream – for international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years from the date the visa is granted, depending on the visa applicant's qualification.

CONTACT US If you need more information about Australia Temporary Graduate Visa

 


SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA (Subclass 189)

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.

It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Requirements

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:

SKILLED NOMINATED VISA (Subclass 190)

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency.

It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited. When we sent you your letter of invitation, you must also have:

CONTACT US If you need more information about Australia PR Visa


PARTNER VISA (Subclass 820 and 801)

The Partner visas (subclasses 820 and 801) allow the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia. The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) is granted first and lets you stay in Australia while the permanent Partner visa (subclass 801) is processed.

Eligibility

  • be the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • meet the relationship and other eligibility requirements
  • be in Australia when you apply for this visa. If you are outside Australia, other partner visas are available.

Length of stay

  • On the temporary 820 visa, you can stay until a decision is made on your permanent Partner visa (subclass 801).
  • On the permanent 801 visa, you can stay permanently.

CONTACT US If you need more information about Australia Partner Visa